NVR/Video and Audio Settings: Difference between revisions

From Luminys WIKI
Created page with "= <div class="center">Video and Audio Settings</div> = ===Description=== This tutorial will go over how to configure video and audio settings via NVR webGUI. ===Prerequisites=== * Web browser on a computer. ===Video Instructions=== <!--<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IQCQncIXNGM&ab_channel=LuminysSystemsCorporation</youtube>--> Coming Soon ===Step by Step Instructions=== 1. Click on Camera then Video Parameters. File:NVR_Video_Audio_Settings_1.png|1000px..."
 
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
===Step by Step Instructions===
===Step by Step Instructions===


1. Click on Camera then Video Parameters.
1. Click on Camera then Video Parameters. Table below clarifies the meaning of each option.


[[File:NVR_Video_Audio_Settings_1.png|1000px|link=]]
[[File:NVR_Video_Audio_Settings_1.png|1000px|link=https://wiki.luminyscorp.com/images/2/28/NVR_Video_Audio_Settings_1.png]]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 23: Line 23:
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Record Type</span> || style="text-align:left;" | *Continuous (ensures uninterrupted video capture, providing a complete record of all activities.) <br> *Motion Detection (starts capturing only when motion is detected.) <br> *Alarm (triggers recording based on alarms.)
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Record Type</span> || style="text-align:left;" | *Continuous (ensures uninterrupted video capture, providing a complete record of all activities.) <br> *Motion Detection (starts capturing only when motion is detected.) <br> *Alarm (triggers recording based on alarms.)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Encoding Model</span> || style="text-align:left;" | H.264 and H.265
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Resolution</span> || style="text-align:left;" | Select a resolution matching the camera's specifications.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Frame Rate (fps)</span> || style="text-align:left;" | Number of video frames captured or displayed per second.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Bitrate Type</span> || style="text-align:left;" | *CBR (Constant Bit Rate - Maintains a fixed bit rate throughout the video stream, regardless of scene complexity.) <br> *VBR (Variable Bit Rate - Adjusts the bit rate dynamically based on the complexity of the scene.)
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Image Quality</span> || style="text-align:left;" | Image quality rated 1 (lowest) to 6 (highest), but may be unadjustable depending on the recorder.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Bit Rate (Kb/S)</span> || style="text-align:left;" | amount of data processed per unit of time in a video stream which determines the quality and size of the video.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Audio</span> || style="text-align:left;" | Switch to enable or disable audio recording on the recorder.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Audio Encoding</span> || style="text-align:left;" | Types of audio compression such as PCM, G.711A, G.711Mu, and AAC.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |  
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold>Sampling Rate</span> || style="text-align:left;" | During audio encoding, the analog sound wave (e.g., voices, ambient noise) is sampled at regular intervals to create a digital representation.
|-
|}
| style="text-align:left;" | <span style=color:black;font-style:italic;font-weight:bold></span> || style="text-align:left;" |

Revision as of 16:12, 24 April 2025

Video and Audio Settings

Description

This tutorial will go over how to configure video and audio settings via NVR webGUI.

Prerequisites

  • Web browser on a computer.

Video Instructions

Coming Soon

Step by Step Instructions

1. Click on Camera then Video Parameters. Table below clarifies the meaning of each option.

Coding Strategy *Standard (uses basic H.264 or H.265 for video compression. This is recommended for general usage.)
*Smart Codec (improves compression efficiency by reducing bitrate while maintaining image quality, especially in static scenes.)
*AI Codec (focuses on prioritizing human and vehicle targets during encoding.)
Record Type *Continuous (ensures uninterrupted video capture, providing a complete record of all activities.)
*Motion Detection (starts capturing only when motion is detected.)
*Alarm (triggers recording based on alarms.)
Encoding Model H.264 and H.265
Resolution Select a resolution matching the camera's specifications.
Frame Rate (fps) Number of video frames captured or displayed per second.
Bitrate Type *CBR (Constant Bit Rate - Maintains a fixed bit rate throughout the video stream, regardless of scene complexity.)
*VBR (Variable Bit Rate - Adjusts the bit rate dynamically based on the complexity of the scene.)
Image Quality Image quality rated 1 (lowest) to 6 (highest), but may be unadjustable depending on the recorder.
Bit Rate (Kb/S) amount of data processed per unit of time in a video stream which determines the quality and size of the video.
Audio Switch to enable or disable audio recording on the recorder.
Audio Encoding Types of audio compression such as PCM, G.711A, G.711Mu, and AAC.
Sampling Rate During audio encoding, the analog sound wave (e.g., voices, ambient noise) is sampled at regular intervals to create a digital representation.